Our privacy policy

We care about your privacy

Sex with Cancer aims to be the world’s first cancer-patient led, run and owned sex shop and ongoing resource. This statement explains how we collect, use and store your personal information.

We hold and process your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR). 

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to the Sex with Cancer project, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information as set out below.

What information do we collect? 

Information that we may collect about you in the course of this project may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, age, demographics, and any information you choose to share with us about your cancer experience.  

You may give us your personal information when you fill out a survey or submit your questions through the online survey platform Typeform; ssign up to our mailing list through  MailChimp; e-mail us directly; engage with us on social media; take part in an online performance; make a purchase from the Sex with Cancer shop; or otherwise give us your personal information in paper or electronic form, over the phone, or in person

We will never make your personal information available to anyone outside the project team without your explicit consent. You have the right at all times to ask for your information to be deleted. 

We may also receive your personal information from our partner organisations, but only when you have given consent, or if it is essential in order to deliver a service to you.

Why and how we use your information

We may contact you in relation to a survey you have completed, about your purchase you have made, or to keep you informed about future news, events, services or opportunities. 

We will only send emails to addresses that have been supplied directly to us by customers, and we always disable or remove addresses in our database when requested to do so. We will never pass your data on to any third parties without your explicit consent.

How we keep your details secure

We use Typeform and Google Sheets to collect and process information that you provide to us when submitting a question to Sex with Cancer, or taking part in an online performance.

We use MailChimp as our e-mail marketing platform to send monthly e-newsletters and other emails about our activities. Information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Controlled access to these platforms is granted to the Sex with Cancer project team to deliver and improve the services we offer to you.

All personal information collected through the Sex with Cancer shop are currently held and processed by our retail partner Sh! who will provide us details of your name, email address and purchase history. 

Giving you control

We may tell you about project news, online performances, webinars and other opportunities. Our monthly newsletters may include information from partner organisations and other organisations that are directly supporting the project. You can let us know how you want to hear from us by updating your MailChimp preferences, or getting in touch with us directly.

You can opt out from our marketing communications at any time – every email sent to you will tell you how to do this. If you have opted out of marketing communications, we may still get in touch with you. For example we may email you to give you important information about an event you have booked or a product you have bought, or to tell you about any changes.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please get in touch – our contact details are below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to request us not to send you marketing or fundraising communications.

You have the right to request us to erase your personal data.

You have the right to object to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Website & Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Get in touch

If you have any further questions, please e-mail Brian Lobel at sexwithcancer@gmail.com